Extra VCO (18kg pail or 20kg bib-in-box)

Availability: In stock

ItWorks! Virgin Coconut Oil is a natural oil produced from fresh coconuts, employing on modern technology facilities and that’s 100% pure, cold-pressed & extra virgin coconut oil.

If you’re looking for industrial food, baking or spa usage, please contact us. 
For bulk order, please contact us

Product Description

ItWorks! Virgin Coconut Oil is a natural oil produced from fresh coconuts, employing on modern technology facilities on cold-pressed treatment without the use of chemical or heat treatment. Pure and unrefined resulting in rich natural coco-nutty taste and crystal clear oil that contains phytonutrients that is beneficial to health and amazingly delicious.

SIMPLY PURE:

Benefits

Health
  • Like other oils, the Virgin Coconut Oil is made up of fatty acids, where the dominant group is called the Medium Chain Fatty Acids. Due to its uniqueness, Medium Chain Fatty Acids consisting mainly of Capric, Caprilic & Lauric fatty acids are digested differently.
  • The digestion of the Virgin Coconut Oil is unique and different from most other vegetable oils. Instead of being broken, repackaged and circulated in the body as fats, Virgin Coconut Oil does not get repackaged but is sent to the liver for energy production. This uniqueness could impart a host of benefits to the customers, which include but are not limited to include skin care, hair care, improving digestion and immunity against a host of infections and diseases.
  • Especially the Lauric acid, a resemblance of mother’s breast milk is known to have natural potent antimicrobial properties, representing 50% of the total, followed by capric acid, caprylic acid, myristic acid and palmitic. The human body converts Lauric acid into monolaurin. Lauric acid is helpful in dealing with viruses and diseases.
  • Capric acid reacts with certain enzymes secreted by other bacteria, which subsequently convert it into a powerful antimicrobial agent, monocaprin.
  • Caprylic acid, caproic acid and myristic acid are rich in antimicrobial and antifungal properties.

Cooking
  • This saturated fat has a smoking point of approximately 176C and is non-toxic when heated.
  • It is suitable for most cooking types (as a substitute for processed oils) including frying, roasting, baking or using it as a spread.
  • One of customers favourite ways to use it is to blend into a home-made smoothies, juices, yoghurt, coffee, tea or cocoa to give the zest of coco-nutty aroma. It’s simply delicious!
  • Since it is naturally lactose free, it makes a wonderful alternative to butter in any recipe.

  • Skin & Hair
  • We love to use coconut oil as a natural beauty product. It’s great to take off make-up, moisturise your skin or condition your hair.
  • Many people choose coconut oil for oral hygiene, too, including oil pulling therapy.
  • Many expectant mums have told of using it as a wonderful natural moisturiser to help prevent stretch marks.

How To Use

Food : Cooking : Beauty :

Add into yoghurt, smoothies or juices

Deep Frying with smoking point up to 176°C

Apply in hands & feet

Blend into coffee or tea, to replace sugar

Marinate chicken pieces, lamb cutlets & beef steaks with fresh herb.

Apply as cuticle care & treatment

Toss with rice / fried rice / porridge / pasta

Roast potatoes, brussel sprouts, carrot, vegetables etc.

Apply onto hair & massage the hair scalp

Salad dressing

Cook with fried egg

As a make-up remover

Eat it by spoonful

Drizzle over steam fish, or any steam food

As a massage oil & shaving balm

To convert into coconut butter, place into jar and store into fridge. Spread with toast bread.

Baking delicious granola, cakes, cookies and muffins.

Oil pulling therapy

Ingredients

  • 100% Extra Virgin Coconut Oil